Cookies and Privacy Promise

Privacy Policy and Cookies

Thrive Media Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Thrive Magazine website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which governs Thrive Publishing’s relationship with you in relation to this website. The term “Thrive Publishing” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use: The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. ALL contents on www.thrive-magazine.co.uk and within Thrive Magazine is for information purposes ONLY.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of Thrive Publishing Ltd, or licensed to the us, are acknowledged as being so on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

1.0 Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • User privacy and data protection are your rights
  • We will always keep your data as safe as possible
  • We hate spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information, unless you have granted us direct permission to do so
  • You can request to see the info we hold about you at any time (14 days notice) and ask us to delete it at any time too. You can request this data from sending a messag eon our Say Hello Page

2.0 Personal information that this website collects, how we collect it and why we collect it

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  •  You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • order our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, Facebook pixel data and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

2.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google analytics records data such as your location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

Google analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. (This may cause aspects of the website to not be visible or accessible for you).

We also use Facebook pixel to collect data about the pages you have visited on this website. Facebook data protection can be read here

2.2 Our blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on our blog, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the blog post and is not passed on to any third party. Only your name will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo will also be displayed.

Your comment and it’s associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it’s associated personal data deleted, please get in touch on our contact us form, using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.

NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

2.3 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact Us page or via an email link on the website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over SMTP Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our service provider is Kualo and their T&Cs on data security can be read here.

2.4 Email newsletter

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  • if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; or if you have agreed to signup to our newsletter after entering a competition on our website
    if;
  • in each case above, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. It will be stored on MailChimp secure servers.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list (By choosing unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails we send to you).

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive monthly or sometimes weekly emails from us.

3.0 How we store your personal information

As detailed above (2.2) if you submit a comment to a blog post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual.

4.0 Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5.0 Disclosure of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and with your consent.

6.0 Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by KUALO (https://my.kualo.com)

8.0 Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf.

 

9.0 Your legal rights to data

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent. (Please click unsubscribe at the bottom of any of our marketing newsletters if you wish to unsubscribe)

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via the Say Hello Page

10.0 Data Controller

The data controller of this website is: Thrive Design and Publishing Ltd. If you have any questions on this privacy policy or regarding your data please use our Contact Us page to let us know.